الخميس، 30 يونيو، 2011

open office logo

images File:Openoffice 3 0004 WRITER open office logo. girlfriend png. open office
  • girlfriend png. open office


  • ramausa
    09-04 12:14 AM
    hi,
    I've got my L1A visa valid till MARCH 2010 with company A. Meanwhile my H1B VISA got approved thru company B for this year.i would like to continue in my L1(company A) for few months until i find a suitable project with the employer who processed my H1(company B).
    how long can I continue in my L1 status
    a)if it is a fresh H1B ?
    b)if the H1 is a "change of status"?
    c)what can i do if i need to retain L1A VISA status for the period after the Change of Status happens ?
    pls help.
    thanks in advance for your answers




    wallpaper girlfriend png. open office open office logo. Open Office: ever seen a
  • Open Office: ever seen a


  • waiting4gc02
    02-20 07:42 AM
    Guys:
    I wanted to know that if somebody has currently an approved LC and I-140(EB-3) with Company A and decided to change jobs to Company B, who would now file under EB-2.

    a) Can he hold on to his EB3 priority date..though the new petition would be filed under EB-2 ?
    Yes, I know a lot of ppl have asked this question in the wake of the retrogession that we are all sufferning through ?

    b) If this Company B were to file for H1-B , as I understand it would count towards the 2007-2008 quota which opens on April 1st '07...does this scenario also force you to not start working till Oct'07 (which is when ppl who file in the 2007-08 quota are supposed to start working).

    What I am trying to understand is that in this scenario can you change jobs and start to work for Company B without having to wait till Oct'07 ?

    Thanks




    open office logo. logo png. open office logo
  • logo png. open office logo


  • Pro Engineer
    08-05 11:12 AM
    Hello all,

    i could not get answer for this question. for all ppl filed AOS between 2nd july and 17th august, will they process GC application based on PD or RD ?

    Person A : PD august 2005 and I-485 filed on : 15 th july
    Person B : PD august 2006 and I-485 filed on : 2 nd july

    who will get GC first ? Person A or person B ?

    thanks in advance.




    2011 Open Office: ever seen a open office logo. open office writer logo.
  • open office writer logo.


  • reddy_h
    08-12 02:02 PM
    Unfortunately no! Only your employer or lawyer can tell you.



    more...

    open office logo. open office writer logo. a
  • open office writer logo. a


  • golgappa
    11-17 02:38 PM
    Do you have FedEx (or any other service) mailing delivery receipt and what is the date on that.




    open office logo. logo png. open office logo
  • logo png. open office logo


  • sanju_dba
    06-03 05:29 PM
    any ideas about 1-2day /night cruise from Houston/Galveston ? I want to avoid Immigration checks.

    Please write only if you have any relevant information on this!

    Kids , keep off from your papa's computer.

    Thanks in advance.



    more...

    open office logo. OpenOffice.org Training, Tips,
  • OpenOffice.org Training, Tips,


  • like_watching_paint_dry
    01-06 07:03 PM
    Like many others we have been waiting for our AOS application to be approved for over 2 years. But the strange thing is, I did get an EAD approved but they never called me in for fingerprinting and Biometrics. I know I had to do the non-immigration "registration" that was initiated a few years ago and they had taken my fingerprints and biometrics, is that why they didn't call me in again? since they already have it?

    I had to get the fingerprints and retinal scan the last time I went out of the country and had to get the visa stamping done. But I don't think it was termed as non-immigrant "registration".

    Are you stuck in FBI name check? You can call CIS and check the status.




    2010 logo png. open office logo open office logo. File:Openoffice 3 0004 WRITER
  • File:Openoffice 3 0004 WRITER


  • GC Struggle
    11-14 10:06 AM
    Why do you think that will happen..

    I am guessing that if you 140 is approved (which is company based), then you are good because 485 is based entirely on the applicant..

    Guru's pease throw some light on this



    more...

    open office logo. Open your child#39;s imagination.
  • Open your child#39;s imagination.


  • surabhi
    06-18 10:01 AM
    I asked the same question yesterday at POE Boston.
    He said I have to renew the AP before it expires. The Parole stamp is valid until an year from yesterday.

    So when do you need to renew? Before June 17, 2009 ( your parole stamp validity) Or before the expiration of your original AP document?

    Thanks a lot




    hair open office writer logo. open office logo. openoffice 3.3 logo.
  • openoffice 3.3 logo.


  • averagedesi
    06-20 04:45 PM
    Here is an excerpt from the link below.. it sounds crazy

    "Visa numbers can retrogress in the middle of a month and become unavailable without prior notice. If there is a mid-month retrogression, USCIS could elect to stop accepting adjustment applications. While this is unlikely to occur in July 2007, it becomes more and more possible as the fiscal year progresses. "

    I hope this doesnt happen.

    http://pubweb.fdbl.com/news1.nsf/9abe5d703b986cff86256e310080943a/8d3d061006d75c47852572ff00687697?OpenDocument



    more...

    open office logo. 2010 2010 open office logo
  • 2010 2010 open office logo


  • golgappa
    11-17 04:41 PM
    1. when the H1B extension was applied, your employer must have attached the copy of the old H1B and USCIS also would have had the old H1B and date, still they approved..it so they took that 6 days in to consideration..that can be one argument..if you have to make somewhere.
    2. If your packed was mailed before 20 Feb and it reached on 26 that could also add to the argument...that it was "POST MARKED" before 20 Feb...but you dont have anything to show it..

    3. it seems you were technically "out of status" in those days...

    4. Was your I-94 was also till 20 FEb..normally they give I-94 10-15 days after the date of visa expiry..




    hot open office writer logo. a open office logo. openoffice 3.3 logo.
  • openoffice 3.3 logo.


  • gcnirvana
    05-03 05:46 PM
    All,
    I am a little confused. I just got my H1B extension done recently and my attorney sent me a letter saying that if I go out of the country for stamping I need to make sure my Passport is valid beyond the H1B period.

    My passport expires in May 2008 and my current H1 is valid till July 2010. Does anyone see any issues in going for stamping in India in July 2007 with my current passport and later on some time next year applying for a new Indian passport.

    Appreciate your help

    Your passport should be valid atleast 6 months from the date of stamping. So I think you should be okay. Also, its better to apply for a new passport 6 months before your old one expires. And once you get your new passport you'll have to carry both your new and the old ones as your old one will have the stamping till July 2010. Hope this helps!



    more...

    house vector Open office drawing open office logo. OpenOffice.org 3 - Product
  • OpenOffice.org 3 - Product


  • Ann Ruben
    03-01 09:21 AM
    Sganny,

    It is possible to obtain extended B-2 status based on the need for medical treatment in certain cases. In addition to providing strong documentation of your son's medical needs, you would also need to show that he would not be able to get adequate treatment in your home country. Additionally, you would have to provide documentation to show financial resources sufficient to support your family without having to work in the US.

    Ann




    tattoo logo png. open office logo open office logo. open office icon png. open
  • open office icon png. open


  • zCool
    04-02 01:00 PM
    Agree ,
    once you are on EAD , you can work for any number of employers..



    more...

    pictures OpenOffice.org Training, Tips, open office logo. wallpaper Open office 3.2,
  • wallpaper Open office 3.2,


  • hyoungill
    04-28 09:04 AM
    Thank you very much, baba84!

    Here are description of "a" and "b" or "h". in I485 Part2.
    We are supposed to mark one reason for an adjustment to permanent resident.

    Part 2 says

    I am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:

    "a": an immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number has been approved. (Atttach a copy of the approval notice-- or a relative, special immigrant juvenile or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)

    "b": my spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.

    "h": Other basis of eligibility. Explain (for example, I was admitted as a refugee, my status has not been terminated, and I have been physically present in the U.S. for one year after admission). If additional space is needed, use a separate piece of paper.

    Thanks!!!




    dresses openoffice 3.3 logo. open office logo. New Features of MS Office
  • New Features of MS Office


  • dealsnet
    09-10 12:48 PM
    Nobody can file I-485 before their PD is current.
    You need to wait 4+7 years to file I-485.
    Till that point, you need to maintain a legal status here.



    more...

    makeup Open your child#39;s imagination. open office logo. vector Open office drawing
  • vector Open office drawing


  • rajeshalex
    07-31 01:09 PM
    Hi All,

    My labor says
    1) College Degree Required: Masters or equivalent *
    2) Major Field of Study :Engineering/Math/MIS
    3)Other Special Requirements:
    * Will accept Bachelors + 5 years of exp in lieu of Masters
    * Computer Science or related field.

    I have done Bachelors in Electronics Engineering from India ( 4 year)
    1 Do I need to do an education evaluation for this
    2 Do I need to do a course by course or degree evaluation
    3 Can someone recommend the cheapest/low cost ones

    Thank You all

    Rajesh Alex




    girlfriend open office icon png. open open office logo. 2011 open office writer logo.
  • 2011 open office writer logo.


  • raju6855
    01-19 12:10 PM
    Hello

    My wife went for H4 interview on 1/11 and she was asked 3-4 basic questions and her passport and original I-539 was taken. There was no other communication give to her and/or any colored slip given to her.

    She has AP and 485 filed but AP didn't come through and she has receipt for both, but VO at delhi didn't look at them.

    Its been over 6 business days and no information of passport yet.

    We called up consulate and they say its still in processing.

    I have read in prior forums with "PIMS", is this delay because of it?

    Did someone else had similar experience at Delhi and how long did it took for the passport to arrive.

    Sort of quite worried seeing others post that its taking 4-5 weeks for some, but H4 it really shouldn't be that much....

    Thx




    hairstyles 2010 2010 open office logo open office logo. have Microsoft Office 2007
  • have Microsoft Office 2007


  • bkshres
    04-07 04:07 PM
    Even I am in similar situation. My EB3 ROW has PD of March 2006 (RD July 2007). I am not sure when my EB3 case will get approved. I have masters degree and 6 years of work experience. I can change job and get EB2 started. But will it help? Because going to new job and going through labor might take a year or more.

    Could anyone please suggest whether I should change job at this point of time or wait for my EB3 case to approve?




    mdipi
    10-20 09:42 PM
    how......................:q:




    12bar
    July 4th, 2006, 12:58 PM
    I wanted to introduce myself as I am new to this forum and digital photography. I have always had a keen interest in photography but never got around to doing anything about it until now. I just ordered my first real camera, I bought a Nikon D70s with the 18-70 and 55-200 lenses, and it should be here by the end of the week. My job provides me the opportunity to see many different places around the world and I am hoping to get good enough to capture and share the sights and feelings of my travels. My wife and I also enjoy motorcycling and get to see a lot of the country that you miss if you take the interstate and hope to capture some of these sites as well. I will probably have a lot of dumb rookie questions and ask for your patience as I learn this new hobby. In return if you have any questions concerning motorcycles (especially BMW�s) or guitars I might be able to help there.



    ليست هناك تعليقات:

    إرسال تعليق